Protocol Internet Technology Ltd t/a Hosting Ireland collects and processes personal data as legislated in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. Hosting Ireland is fully committed to data protection, is compliant with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner Ref 13183/A

Privacy Policy

1. What we need

Hosting Ireland is a Controller of the personal data you the Customer (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal and non-personal data from you:


If you provide us with personal data about a third-party (e.g. when registering a domain on their behalf), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third-party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

2. Why do we need it?

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

3. What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in Hosting Ireland Offices and Data Centre facilities located in Ireland. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in BT Citywest Datacentre in Dublin, Ireland. The Security of your data is important to us and we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it.

Your data will not be transferred to any third-party unless this is required for one of the following reasons:


Any such third-party will have similar appropriate data protection policies.

We do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

4. How long do we keep it?

We will keep your personal data as long as is required to fulfil our obligations to you. After we have fulfilled our obligations, under Irish law, we are required to keep your documents for a further 6 years. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

5. What about security?

In line with our Information Security Policy Hosting Ireland take all reasonable steps including appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Data. Hosting Ireland has achieved the Cyber Essentials Security Certification Standard.

6. What are your rights?

Under GDPR regulations should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to make reasonable requests to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us and request a Data Subject Access Request Form.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@hostingireland.ie or in writing at Hosting Ireland, Deltona House, Six Crossroads Business Park, Waterford, Ireland. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie and file a complaint with them.

7. What about Cookies?

We may store some information on your computer in the form of a "cookie". A Cookie will permit us to maintain our service to match your needs, interests and preferences. You have a right to refuse to accept cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer. Most web sites deliver cookies to provide visitors access to various functions on the website. Cookies can be long-lived or short lived. The long-lived cookie holds information and compares it with information you display when you return. Web sites that recognise you when you return and provide access codes automatically are examples of this. The short-term cookies are known as session cookies. These are stored temporarily during your visit and are not stored in your computer for long and are regularly deleted when you close your computer. Long lasting cookies can be deleted from "documents and settings" on your computer.

You can set your computer to block cookies by setting your browser to reject them. However, you may lose many functions that you at present take for granted. Cookies have become like unseen automatic servants - doing things repeatedly that would otherwise require our deliberate intervention.

8. What about our hosting services?

Under GDPR, a “controller” determines why and how personal data is processed. A “processor” processes personal data on behalf of the controller. Hosting Ireland has limited knowledge of the data that each customer processes via the hosting infrastructure (“Customer Data”). Hosting Ireland only processes Customer Data in accordance with the customer’s instructions. Therefore, Hosting Ireland is a processor of Customer Data hosted at Hosting Ireland; the customer is a controller and ultimately is responsible to the Data Protection Commissioner. Any content posted, uploaded, sent to or otherwise made available by you or your own data subjects on your hosting account is not subject to our Privacy Notice but is subject to our Terms and Conditions.

For more information please see our GDPR – Data Processing Guide and FAQ

9. What about our domain name registration?

In order to register a domain name you may be requested, depending on the domain registry requirements, to supply personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email, identity document and utility bill. Under the GDPR, Hosting Ireland is a “processor” of this personal data as we pass this on to the domain registrar/registry (the “controller) at your instruction. Depending on the top level domain you require the domain registry may be outside of the EU/EEA.

Currently some personal data is made available on the public WHOIS database as this is a contractual requirement of the governing body ICANN. This requirement is being reviewed by the EU Commission. Most European country code registries including the IEDR (.ie registry) have phased out the publishing of personal WHOIS data. Certain country code domain registries outside of the EU will still publish WHOIS data as this is often mandatory if you require the domain name. Each domain registry has its own Domain Registration and Privacy Policies which we advise you to read.

For more information please see our GDPR – Data Processing Guide and FAQ