Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms and conditions (https://www.hostingireland.ie/termsandconditions.php) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from "You", or that You provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding Your personal data and how We will treat it. By visiting https://www.hostingireland.ie/ You are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the data controller is Protocol Internet Technology Ltd t/a Hosting Ireland (“Hosting Ireland”) of Deltona House, Six Cross Roads Business Park, Waterford, X91TX8Y. The information and data You provide in connection with the registration of the various services of Hosting Ireland (the "Services"), will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR. Hosting Ireland is fully committed to data protection, is compliant with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner Ref 13183/A.

We will comply with the GDPR. The GDPR states that the personal data We hold about You must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that We have clearly explained to You and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes We have told You about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes We have told You about.
6. Kept securely.


If you provide us with personal data about a third-party (e.g. when registering a domain on their behalf), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third-party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about You:


The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and Us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.


The legal basis for this processing is consent, namely providing you with the Services you have requested.


The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our Website and services.


The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely being able to contact you and keep our records up to date.


The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our Website and business and improving the services We provide to You.

This data will be collectively referred to as “Personal Data”.
Hosting Ireland will only process Personal Data where it is strictly necessary to provide the Services.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about You in the following ways:



We will only contact You about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to You. If You would like to change Your communication preferences to opt in or out of receiving specific communications, You can manage this in Your Online Control Panel; (https://clients.hostingireland.ie/clientarea.php)

OTHER PROCESSING ACTIVITIES

In addition to the specific purposes for which We may process your Personal Data set out above, We may also process any of Your Personal Data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject, or in order to protect Your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Please do not supply any other person's personal data to Us, unless We prompt You to do so.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that We have the right to share Your Personal Data with:

DOMAIN REGISTRATION DATA IN THE PUBLIC WHOIS

In order to provide you with certain domain extensions, We are required to send your Personal Data to the Registry responsible for that domain extension. The details of the Registry providing specific extensions can be found at https://www.iana.org/domains/root/db. The Registry or Registrar which We contract with to register the domains may publish your Personal Data in the online directory known as the Whois. We are required to adhere to the Whois policy set by ICANN ( https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/approved-with-specs-2013-09-17-en#whois ).

Should the publishing of your Personal Data to the public Whois be enforced by ICANN, or should Nominet or IEDR’s policy about the publishing of Personal Data to the public Whois change, We will advise you by updating this Privacy Policy.

In order to register a domain name you may be requested, depending on the domain registry requirements, to supply personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email, identity document and utility bill. Under the GDPR, Hosting Ireland is a “processor” of this personal data as we pass this on to the domain registrar/registry (the “controller) at your instruction. Depending on the top level domain you require the domain registry may be outside of the EU/EEA.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information You provide to Us is stored on our secure servers inside the European Economic Area ('EEA'). Your personal data is processed in Hosting Ireland Offices and Data Centre facilities located in Ireland. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in BT Citywest Datacentre in Dublin, Ireland. The Security of your data is important to us and we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it. Hosting Ireland has achieved the Cyber Essentials Security Certification Standard.

It will also be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Your order, the processing of Your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting Your Personal Data, You agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Hosting Ireland will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where We have given You (or where You have chosen) a password which enables You to access certain parts of our site, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received Your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA

Your Personal Data may be transferred outside of the EEA in order to carry out the services We provide to you.

The lawful basis for this processing will either be: (a) on the basis of your informed consent; or (b) necessary for the performance, fulfilment and administration of a contract/order: (i) between you and Hosting Ireland; or, (ii) where, at your request, We act on your behalf to provide your Personal Data to a third party in order to enter into a contract with them (for example where We provide your contact details to a domain name registry outside of the EEA to assist you in the registration of a local country code domain name).

All transfers of Your Personal Data outside of the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards.
Where Your Personal Data is transferred outside of the EEA, We will ensure that either (a) The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of the country to which it is transferred, or (b) We have entered into a suitable data processing agreement with the third party situated in that country to ensure the adequate protection of your data in compliance with the GDPR.

PRIVACY SHIELD. To the extent that the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield remains in effect and enforceable under applicable EU laws, Hosting Ireland shall adhere to the framework and principles of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield with regard to its processing of Your Personal Data.

CHILDREN

Our Websites and services are not directed at individuals under the age of sixteen (16). We will not intentionally collect or maintain information about these individuals. If you believe that We may have collected Personal Data from someone under the age of 16, please let Us know by emailing dpo@hostingireland.ie.

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you with the Services or as long as needed to fulfil the purpose for which the Personal Data was originally collected. We may also be required to retain certain information by law and/or for legitimate business purposes (for example, VAT records). After we have fulfilled our obligations, under Irish law, we are required to keep your documents for a further 6 years. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND SECURITY

In line with our Information Security Policy Hosting Ireland take all reasonable steps including appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Data.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may instruct Us to provide You with any Personal Data We hold about you, provided Your request is not found to be unfounded or excessive, in which case a charge may apply.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct Us at any time not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes.

The rights you have under the GDPR are:



If You wish to:



Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If You follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before You submit any Personal Data to these websites.

COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish You from other users of our Website. This helps Us to provide You with a good experience when You browse our Website and also allows Us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them see our Cookie Policy. (https://www.hostingireland.ie/cookie-policy.php).

PERSONAL DATA MANAGED BY OUR CLIENTS

“Client” is the customer of Hosting Ireland to whom We provide the various Services our business offers.

“Client Customer Data” is the Personal Data belonging the parties with whom our Client has a relationship. We have no direct relationship with the parties whose Client Customer Data is processed by our Clients.

If you are aware that your Personal Data has been provided to a Client of ours who has a Service with Us, then please read this section of our Privacy Policy.

Our Clients use the Service to host, transmit or process data on our hosting platform and this, may include personal data of their own customers with whom they have a contractual relationship (Client Customer Data).

In this instance, it is our Clients and not Us who define the process and policies by which Client Customer Data is collected and processed. We do not collect, view or share Client Customer Data except as outlined in the agreement We have in place with our Client to supply the Services, or as required by legislation. Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall alter specific terms and conditions applicable to the Service agreement.

In line with the Service agreement, our Clients retain responsibility for setting standards and for managing security of all data they upload to our platform and that includes Client Customer Data. The security, including encryption of data prior to transmission to our network and confidentiality of their accounts and access to our platform, remains the responsibility of our Clients.

To find out how Client Customer Data is collected, stored and securely managed, and the process outlining how to gain access and/or to make changes, please refer to the Privacy Policy of the relevant Hosting Ireland Client to whom you have provided your details or contact them directly. If you contact Us with a request about your Client Customer Data (for example, you may no longer wish to be contacted by one of our Clients), We will pass on that request at the earliest opportunity.

We provide the Services directly to our Clients, and have no direct relationship with the parties whose Client Customer Data is processed by our Clients. Our customers take responsibility for all Client Customer Data that they process and for complying with relevant data protection legislation.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes We make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to You by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be emailed dpo@hostingireland.ie to addressed to Hosting Ireland, Deltona House, Six Cross Roads Business Park, Waterford, X91TX8Y.

MORE INFORMATION

For more information please see our GDPR – Data Processing Guide and FAQ